Call us on:
01392 349 580

WNW Digital’s Privacy Policy


This website is operated by WNW Design Limited (“WNW Digital”) registered in England and Wales with company number 04962192 and whose registered office address is at 28 Alexandra Terrace, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1BD. At WNW Digital we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. We will keep all of your personal information confidential, however we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances as set out within this policy). We confirm that we will keep the information on a secure server and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations in force from time to time.

Personal data collected via this website is collected by WNW Digital. We understand and respect the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site. Our Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our terms of website use.

We do occasionally update this Policy so please do return and review this Policy from time to time. This policy was last updated on 12 January 2018.

What information do we collect about you?

In running and operating this website we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. Your privacy is important to us and we confirm that we will never release your personal details to any third party for their mailing or marketing purposes. The data that we collect is detailed below:

  • Information you provide in order to enter a competition or promotion via this site, complete a survey, or if you report a problem with this site.
  • Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website. This may also include the resources that you access, and information about where you are on the internet including the domain type, IP address and URL that you came from. This information is collected and used for our internal research purposes and to improve our customer service.
  • Information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as when a visitor registers for information or makes a purchase. Information you provide to us through sending us a message through our website and information provided to us when you communicate with us electronically for any reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including but not limited to (where available), your IP address, operating system and browser type for administration purposes and to produce internal reports. This is statistical data relating to a web user’s browsing actions and patterns and does not specifically identify you as an individual.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are sometimes used to improve the website experience of a visitor to a website. We may sometimes use cookies on this website to record aggregate statistical information about the visitors to our site and the use that our visitors make of the website. When collected this information is used by us to improve our website and further enhance the visitor experience and, may be shared with advertisers. Pease note that no personally identifiable information is recorded.

We may also use the cookies to gather information about your general internet use to further assist us in developing or website.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and then stored there and transferred to us where appropriate to help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies.  You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the Internet Options section in your computer control panel.

Our advertisers may also use cookies on their website. We have no control over this and you should review the privacy policy of any advertiser that you visit as a result of an advert or link on this website.

Use of Your Information

The information we collect is used for our own use in developing our website and also occasionally by advertisers on this site.   In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that the content on the site is presented in the most efficient way for you and the computer that you are using.
  • To enable you to participate in interactive features of the site.
  • To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you in line with those you have previously expressed an interest in via our website.
  • iiTo meet our contractual obligations to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website.
  • For our internal purposes including statistical or survey purposes, quality control, site performance and evaluation in order to improve our website.
  • To administer this website.
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.
  • You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes by telephone, email or by writing to you.
  • In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, please contact to opt out.

We only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we hold that information under the laws and regulations on data protection in force from time to time.

  • We may use your data, or allow carefully selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider are likely to be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected. If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and, only by those means you provided consent for. If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties use then you will always have the option to object to such use.


We may use your information to provide you with marketing information that you request or that we feel may interest you by post/email/telephone. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you in relation to services that are similar to those we have previously provided to you. If you are a new customer, we may only contact you by email if you consent.

Storing Your Personal Data

Information that we collect may on occasion be transferred and stored outside of the European Union for the purpose of supplying our goods or services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

Data is also stored in the following places:

  • Workamajig CRM based in USA

Client data held includes name, email & work contact address, mobile number if applicable and ad hoc notes required.

  • Sage: On PC & back up to Office 365 Sharepoint

Client data held includes email & work contact Address, some personal mobile numbers if required, client and former client accounts information, and bank records stored with London & Zurich.

  • Mailchimp

Client data includes name, company details and email address.

  • Outlook

Client data held shall only include name and email address.

If you would like further information on the above, please feel free to contact us.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  3. To assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks.

Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to The Data Controller, WNW Digital, 11-15 Dixs Field, Exeter EX1 1QA. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory timeframes. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at

Discover the exact formula you need to implement to get more sales & enquiries online with our video guide.

* indicates required

Yes, I want to receive weekly digital marketing insights

* indicates required